2012 Endorsements - General Election

Statewide

Secretary of State - Kate Brown

State Treasurer - Ted Wheeler

Oregon Attorney General - Ellen Rosenblum

Labor Commissioner - Brad Avakian

Oregon Supreme Court - Richard Baldwin

Vote NO on Measure 84

Vote YES on Measure 85

Oregon Senate

Senate District 5 – Arnie Roblan

Senate District 14 – Mark Hass

Senate District 17 – Elizabeth Steiner Heyward

Senate District 18 – Ginny Burdick

Senate District 21 – Diane Rosenbaum

Senate District 22 – Chip Shields

Senate District 23 – Jackie Dingfelder*

Senate District 25 – Laurie Monnes Anderson

Senate District 27 – Geri Hauser

Oregon House

House District 5 – Peter Buckley*

House District 8 – Paul Holvey

House District 9 – Caddy McKeown

House District 10 – David Gomberg

House District 11 – Phil Barnhart

House District 12 – John Lively

House District 13 – Nancy Nathanson

House District 14 – Val Hoyle

House District 16 – Sara Gelser

House District 19 – Claudia Kyle

House District 21 – Brian Clem

House District 22 – Betty Komp

House District 23 – Ross Swartzendruber

House District 27 – Tobias Read

House District 29 – Ben Unger

House District 30 – Joe Gallegos

House District 33 – Mitch Greenlick

House District 34 – Chris Harker

House District 35 – Margaret Doherty

House District 36 – Jennifer Williamson

House District 37 – Carl Hosticka

House District 38 – Chris Garrett

House District 40 – Brent Barton

House District 41 – Carolyn Tomei*

House District 42 – Jules Bailey

House District 44 – Tina Kotek

House District 45 – Michael Dembrow

House District 46 – Alissa Keny-Guyer

House District 47 – Jessica Vega Pederson

House District 48 – Jeff Reardon

House District 49 –Chris Gorsek

House District 51 – Shemia Fagan

House District 54 – Nathan Hovekamp

House District 55 – John Huddle

Clackamas County

Clackamas County Commission Chair – Charlotte Lehan

Clackamas County Commission Position 3 – Martha Schrader **

Clackamas County Commission Position 4 – Jamie Damon

Lake Oswego Mayor – Greg Macpherson

Lake Oswego City Council – Jon Gustafson

Lake Oswego City Council – Bill Tierney

Milwaukie City Council – Mark Gamba

Deschutes County

Deschutes County Commission Position 2 – Alan Unger

Vote Yes on Measure 9-86 – Connecting people, parks and nature

Bend City Council Position 2 – Douglas Knight

Bend City Council Position 3 – Sally Russell

Lane County

Lane County Commission, Position 3 (South Eugene) – Pete Sorenson

Vote Yes on Measure 20-199 – Connecting people, parks and nature

City of Eugene, Mayor – Kitty Piercy

Eugene City Council, Ward 1 – George Brown

Eugene City Council Ward 2 – Betty Taylor

Eugene City Council Ward 3 – Claire Syrett

Lincoln County

Lincoln County Commissioner – Bill Hall

Newport Mayor – Sandra Roumagoux

Yachats Mayor – Ron Brean

Multnomah County

Metro Council District 5 – Sam Chase **

Metro Council District 6 – Bob Stacey **

Portland City Commission, Position 4 – Steve Novick **

Portland Mayor – Jefferson Smith

Gresham City Council – Paul Warr-King

Washington County

Metro Council District 3 – Craig Dirksen **

Washington County Commission District 1 – Dick Schouten **

Beaverton Mayor – Denny Doyle **

Beaverton City Council, Position 3 – Mark Fagin **

Beaverton City Council, Position 4 – Catherine Arnold **

Tualatin City Council – Joelle Davis

Tualatin City Council - Jan Giunta

 

*These legislative candidates earned an automatic endorsement because they scored 100% in OLCV's 2011 Environmental Scorecard on the Oregon Legislature.

** These candidates won their elections in the primary and will not appear on general election ballots.

 

 

 

Read more news items »

Oregon League of Conservation Voters | 133 SW 2nd Ave., Ste. 200 | Portland, OR 97204 |  Phone: 503-224-4011 | Fax: 503-224-1548